?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jan. 2nd, 2012

Oh man.

So I have a collection going of birds. Just birds. All the birds. That's my goal! To have all the birds. You can see what I have so far here!

I've now gotten to the point where the birds I have left to acquire are all 1 million sP and over. A surprising amount of them are like, 40 mill+! Some of them weren't even in usershops and those'll be interesting to find...

I guess my collecting really slows down from here. I even started selling art to scrounge up some extra money but have gotten surprisingly few bites. Probably because I said I didn't want to do humans, hahaha. It's true though, everyone only had me drawing their HAs or human OCs and I was so bored with it!

Anyone else have a sort-of one-item collection?

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
fictionalfaerie
Jan. 2nd, 2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
I have a couple of things I am working toward collecting 100 of- and after that, I'm sure I'll up it to 500, 1000, and so on.

The Maliss, the Axolityl, each of the gems from mining, the Bookmark minion, and Cogwork Keys.

I haven't made, like, ANY progress toward it yet, but that's my goal there.
Haha~
fictionalfaerie
Jan. 2nd, 2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
On a related note, I feel you on the "some aren't even in shops" thing- I am aiming for the Bobbleheads and the Trading Cards and the Beanbags (and eventually the Plushies)- and I'm within 100 on the Beanbags, within 50 on the Cards, and within 6 on the Bobbleheads- but they are ridiculous from there on out.
I am going to get the Plushie collection as close as possible before I start tackling big ticket items, though, since I figure I may as well- it will be easier to save for them if I am not splurging on occasion on lots of little things.
XD
kayla_la
Jan. 2nd, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's how I was doing it with the birds. I went from cheapest to most expensive so I could get all of the small ones out of the way. On the other hand, it gives me a goal!
aloria
Jan. 10th, 2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
I love your art, btw! I noticed your thread awhile back in my friends sidebar. Alas I don't have my pets' characters worked out enough to buy art yet, but I will someday.

I loooove all the dragon items on Subeta. I'm not going to try to collect them all because that would be so expensive and I have a lot of other priorities on the site, but I at least need to get all the dragon wearables.
kayla_la
Jan. 10th, 2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
If you ever decide on something, lemme know, I'll give you a little discount!

That's an awesome idea. I don't collect dragon stuff but I will say I LOVE drawing dragons. Not sure why, exactly, but I do.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com